Home >> Colleges/Universities >> West Bengal >> Durgapur

National Institute of Technology, Durgapur

Durgapur, West Bengal | Reviews/Ratings: - Add Review
Established : 1960 | Accredited/Approved : AICTE,UGC

Overview National Institute of Technology, Durgapur

National Institute of Technology which is shortly known as (NITD) situated in  Durgapur and which was bought up by an Act of Parliament in the year 1960 as one of the 8th such colleges intended to function as a pace setter for Engineering education in the country and to substitute national incorporation. This institute is a fully-funded leading Technological Institution of the Government of India and is managed by an independent Board of Governors.

  • This institute the selection of candidates for admissions is been decided by MHRD, is on the basis of JEE conducted by CBSE
  • NIT Durgapur imparts UG programs in engineering and PG programs in engineering, science and management.
  • This Institute provides placements in reputed companies
  • Scholarship is provided for the meritorious students and students who are in need.

The college supports many Extracurricular where the students to engage themselves in extra-curricular and numerous student clubs are setup by the students to organize such activities like Mukti is the largest event of its kind in Eastern India, and it provides a platform for students nationwide to share their knowledge and intellect.

And also conducts several Festivals where the NITDGP are also indulged in the cultural festivals prepared during the entire academic year like Recstacy- which is an annual social & cultural festival of National Institute of Technology.

Near by the college location the students can find a good shopping complex, Nescafe, central park, and good restaurants where students can have fun and enjoy.

Few NOTABLE ALUMNI in this institute are Anil Modi, Founder and CEO, Ananto, Amitava Sinha, Managing Director

 

Popular name

NITDGP

Former Names

Regional Engineering College Durgapur

Motto

Work Maketh a Man

Type

Deemed University

Established year

1960

Director

Anupam Basu

Chairman

A. B. Bhattacharya

Location

Durgapur, West Bengal, India

Courses offered

B.Tech

M.Tech

MCA

MBA

MSW

M.Sc.

Ph.D.

Genders Accepted

Co-Education

How to reach

Durgapur Railway Station 9 kms

Durgapur Bus Stand 6.7 Kms

Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport 174.6 kms

Approved By

AICTE

Recognized By

UGC

Facilities

Computer Lab

Guest House

Gym

Sports

Health Centre

Parking

Hostel

2 Girls Hostel

7 Boys Hostel

Library

180 Journals

120000 Documents

Campus area

250 Acres of Land

Placement

70.55% placed

491 Students Placed

555 Job Offers

Total faculties

178 Members

No. of students

1571 Students

Admission Basis

Merit and  Entrance

Application mode

Online & Offline

Application Fee

INR 1250/-

Entrance Exam

CAT

NIMCET

GATE

JEE Main

Entrance Mode

Online

Ranking

47th position amid engineering Colleges by NIRF 2018

78th for Universities by Careers360

National Institute of Technology, Durgapur Course fee structure

CourseFeesDuration
BCA - Information Technology Request 3 years
BCA - Computer Science Request 3 years
BCA - Computer Application Request 3 years
View All

National Institute of Technology, Durgapur Photo Gallery

National Institute of Technology, Durgapur Videos

National Institute of Technology, Durgapur Entrance exams required for Admission 2019

National Institute of Technology, Durgapur Campus Facilities/Infrastructure

library
laboratory

Asked question

Q
For admission?
31-May-2018 20:51:31 asked by Nidhi mahato
Q
i am Quari?
17-May-2018 07:13:04 asked by akash shivhare
Q
what's the total course fee for doing BCA ??
07-May-2017 09:49:27 asked by Aakanksha Agarwal

National Institute of Technology, Durgapur has MCA program.

In which admission is done through an entrance test, NIMCET-2017.

Total fee for MCA will be around 1.3 lakhs.

Q
1. This is Distance Education Institute? 2. If Distance Education Institute, so Kindly send Course Fees Installment Process. 3. Admission Section.?
27-Nov-2015 05:37:58 asked by BISWAJOTI GHOSH
Need Advice! Ask the question, We would be happy to help you.
Ask an Expert

Contact Information

Contact Numbers:

0343 - 2546397, 2755403, 09434788001

Email ID:

director@admin.nitdgp.ac.in

Address:

National Institute of Technology, Durgapur, West Bengal, India

Interested in National Institute of Technology, Durgapur