Home >> Kolkata >> Jadavpur University

Jadavpur University

Kolkata, West Bengal | Reviews/Ratings: - Add Review
Established : 1955 | Accredited/Approved : AICTE | Affiliated : UGC

Overview Jadavpur University

Jadavpur University was brought into existence during the year 1955 in Kolkata, West Bengal. The institute is a public state university accredited by NAAC. The university is recognized by University Grants Commission and a member of Association of Indian Universities

  • Jadavpur University offers undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral degree programs approved by AICTE, New Delhi. 
  • Jadavpur University is spread across 58 acres lush green campus with state of art infrastructure. 

Notable alumni’s of Jadavpur University are Anupam Roy: singer and film music director, Arnab Ray: blogger and author, Parambrata Chatterjee: actor, Rituparno Ghosh: film director and actor, Kajal Bandyopadhyay: poet, Kumar Mukherjee: Hindustani classical vocalist, Arnab Ray: blogger and author and many such legends. 

Jadavpur University is ranked 601-800 by the Times Higher Education World University Rankings in the world of the year 2018 and ranked 601-650 by the QS World University Rankings of 2018. The university has also ranked 772 in the world by U.S. News & World Report and has ranked 9th among engineering colleges in India in 2017, 12 overall and 5th among universities by National Institutional Ranking Framework. 

Jadavpur University is surrounded by Nature Park, Science Park, Eden Garden, Aquatica India, Snow Park, South City Mall, Bibek Children Park and many such places to visit.

 

Popular name

JU, West Bengal

Former Names

Bengal Technical Institute

Motto

To Know Is To Grow

Type

Public University

Established year

1906

Converted to University

1955

Vice Chancellor

Suranjan Das

Location

Salt Lake Campus, Block LB, Plot no.8,Sector-111,India - 700098, Kolkata, West Bengal, India

Courses offered

B.Tech

B.Pharm

B.Arch.

BA

B.Ed.

B.P.Ed.

B.L.I.Sc.

M.Tech

M.Pharm

M.Arch

MA

M.P.Ed.

MCA

M.L.I.Sc.

Ph.D.

M.Phil.

Genders Accepted

Co-Education

Accredited By

NAAC

Approved By

AICTE

Recognized By

UGC

Member of

AIU

International Collaborations

Hiroshima University, Japan

Hokkaido University, Japan

University of Aarhus, Denmark

University of Goteberg, Sweden

University of Manchester, UK

University of New Castle Tyne, UK

Fermi Lab, France

Trieste, Italy

University of Arizona, USA

University of Liverpool

University of McGill, Canada

University of Yale, Germany

Hostel

4 girls Hostels

9 boys Hostels

1876 Total Intake

Campus area

58 Acres of Land

No. of students

11064 Students

Application mode

Online

Entrance Exam

GATE

GPAT

WBJECA

NATA

WBJEE

Ranking

25th in Universities by Careers360

6th for Universities by NIRF 2018

Live Application Form 2020

Jadavpur University Course fee structure

CourseFeesDuration
BPharm - Pharmaceutical Management 9600 4 years
BPharm - Pharmacy and Medicine 9600 4 years
BPharm - B.Pharm( pharmacy) 9600 4 years
View All

Jadavpur University Campus Facilities/Infrastructure

hostel
library
laboratory
gym
sports
auditorium
Live B.Tech Application Form 2020

Reviews

Asked question

lisa somasked on 25-Jul-2020 11:10:37
information regarding mass communication course MA fees

replied on 27-Jul-2020 12:46:53

Jadavpur University Distance Learning fee of MA in Mass Communication for the entire course is less and feasible that costs around INR 5,000.

Lisa Somasked on 25-Jul-2020 11:05:15
need admission to masters MA course in media /mass communication

replied on 27-Jul-2020 12:47:45

Candidates with minimum marks in BA or equivalent degree can apply for the required course and can seek Jadavpur University Distance Learning admissions to MA. Also, candidates should have passed from relevant stream with minimum accepting marks to process with admissions.

SANJOY DASasked on 03-May-2020 22:15:10
I want MA fee details.

replied on 14-May-2020 18:07:40

The Distance MA course fee at Jadavpur University Distance Learning is around INR 5000/- for the entire course.

Sunipa Royasked on 25-Apr-2020 19:23:27
Where to apply for distance MBA

replied on 28-Apr-2020 12:51:08

Candidates visiting the college campus can seek for application form and apply for the required course to get Periyar University distance learning distance MBA admissions done.

Guestasked on 19-Mar-2020 08:40:47
I want to know how much is B.Tech fee and also the fee for hostel

replied on 19-Mar-2020 08:48:06

Jadavpur University fee is just INR 2,400 per annum as this a state university the fee is less and the hostel fee is also around INR 1500-2000 per annum.

irshadasked on 18-Nov-2017 02:06:20
how can i get admission in electronics branch
Namrata Bhattacharjeeasked on 19-Sep-2017 12:29:53
B.ED course fees????
Rinku patraasked on 03-Sep-2017 20:29:10
What is the average salary for MBA finance
SUBHADIP MODAKasked on 18-Aug-2017 11:40:33
Want to know process of Admission at the course of UG civil engineering(Evening).when and where the admission from is availble.
Balaram majhiasked on 24-Jun-2017 14:08:08
B Tech admission fees
Balaram majhiasked on 24-Jun-2017 14:08:08
B Tech admission fees
Satyam kumar sahasked on 24-Jun-2017 08:12:20
Can you provide me the detailed placement of all engineering branches in jadavpur university of session 2016-2017

Contact Information

Contact Numbers:

033 - 24146000, 24734044, 24734495

Email ID:

vc@jdvu.ac.in, registrar@jdvu.ac.in

Address:

Salt Lake Campus, Block LB, Plot no.8,Sector-111,India - 700098, Kolkata, West Bengal, India

Interested in Jadavpur University