Home >> Chennai >> GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology

GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology

Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Reviews/Ratings: - Add Review
Established : 2008 | Accredited/Approved : AICTE | Affiliated : Anna University of Technology, Chennai

Overview GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology

GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology was established in the year 2008 and was promoted by SRDR Trust which is governed by Visionary Philanthropist Shri. G. Rajendran. The institute has become the pinnacle accessory in the arena of Technological education since its origin. The institute is affiliated to Anna University with the approval of All India Council for Technical Education. The institution aims at shaping students into technically efficient, sound, responsible & creative universal citizens’ proficient of engaging with subsequent generation encounters.

  • The institute’s vision is to be at the lead of technological education, whirling out high class technological & engineering manpower to come across universal essentials, over academic quality, inspiring a exploration-related atmosphere and motivating teaching.
  • Its mission is to instill a culture of eminence in all provinces of learning and teaching and also delivering fully equipped hi-tech infrastructure and amenities.
  • GRT builds an academic atmosphere for the students to recognize their dreams and exercise collaborating and pioneering teaching in practice and theory across syllabus.

The institute implements training and placement activities for the universal improvement from the very 1st year and produces a future-ready nation which clinches encounters & acts as a change substance. GRTIET is run by a group of well-known educationists whose commitment, assurance and proficiency convey quality education, combined with an up-to-date, yet realistic touch.

Popular name

GRTIET, Chennai

Former Names

BKR College of Engineering and Technology

Institute Type

Private Institute

Established year

2008

Founder Trust

SRDR Trust

Chairman

Shri. G. Rajendran

Principal

Dr. S. Arumugam

Location

Tirupathi Highway, Tiruvallur Dist, , Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Courses offered

B.E

M.E

MBA

Tuition Fee

B.E- INR 50000/-

M.E- INR 50000/-

MBA- INR 35000/-

Genders Accepted

Co-Education

How to reach

5kms from Tiruttani Railway Station

60kms from Tirupathi Airport

Certification

ISO 9001:2015

Affiliated to

Anna University

Accredited By

NBA

Approved By

AICTE

Facilities

Library

Laboratories

Auditorium

Medical

Transport

Sports

Hostel

Hostel

75 Girls Accommodation

124 Boys Accommodation

TV
WI-FI
RO Water
24hr Power Backup
Medical

Library

17238 Books

3250 Titles

2500 References

1000 CD/DVD-Roms

62 National Journals

Transport

21 Buses

Campus area

27.43 acres Acres of Land

Placement

Tafe
Infosys
Star Systems
SAC
Khivraj

No. of students

980 students

Entrance Exam

TNEA

TANCET

GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology Course fee structure

CourseFeesDuration
ME/MTech - Electrical Engineering Request 2.0 years
ME/MTech - Signal Processing Request 2.0 years
ME/MTech - Chemical Engineering Request 2.0 years
View All

GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology Photo Gallery

Reviews

Contact Information

Contact Numbers:

044-24352020

Email ID:

info@grt.edu.in

Address:

Tirupathi Highway, Tiruvallur Dist, , Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Interested in GRT Institute of Engineering and Technology