Home >> Chennai >> Bharath Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai

Bharath Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai

Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Reviews/Ratings: - Add Review
Established : 1984

Overview Bharath Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai

Bharath Institute of Science and Technology was established by Sri Lakshmi Ammal Educational Trust in the year 1984 by Dr. S. Jagathrakshakan who is an academic visionary. Th einstitute is recognized as Deemed to be University in the year 2002 by MHRD. The institute has more than 10000 students from all over the world with 305 acres of Sprawling Land in Tamil Nadu.

  • The institute envisages & repetitively endeavors to deliver an excellent research and academic atmosphere for the faculties and students to receive professional proficiency along with human poise & revolution of community to retain stride with the universal challenges so as to accomplish holistic improvement.
  • The mission of the institute is to progress as a prime Institute for research, innovation and learning on equivalence with leading international universities and also conveys training & education to the students for producing an improved society with morals and ethics.
  • It creates benchmark principles in professional practice in the arenas of emerging and innovative areas in engineering and imbibes human values & dignities over personality improvement & social service deeds.

The institute nurtures an interdisciplinary methodology in innovation, education and research by subsidiary lifelong professional improvement, inspiring knowledge banks over scientific investigation, stimulating best innovations and practices, industry determined and institute adapted to cooperation, globalization and international creativities.

Popular name

BIHER, Chennai

Former Names

Bharath Engineering College

Bharath University

Institute Type

Deemed to be University

Established year

1984

Chancellor

Avvai Natarajan

Vice Chancellor

V. Kanagasabai

Chairman

J. Sundeep Anand

Location

# 173 Agharam Road , Selaiyur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Courses offered

B.Tech

M.Tech

MBA

B.Arch.

MCA

Department

Aeronautical Engineering

Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering

Automobile Engineering

English

Biomedical Engineering

Genetic Engineering

Industrial Biotechnology

Information Technology

Mathematics

Management Studies

Mechanical Engineering

Mechatronics

Physics

Architecture

Chemistry

Civil Engineering

Computer Application

Computer Science & Engineering

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering

Publications

248 Patents

653 Ph.D. Scholars

15 PDFs

1128 Books & chapters

1030 Web of Science

Tuition Fee

B.Tech- INR 150000/-

M.Tech- INR 100000/-

MBA- INR 100000/-

B.Arch.- INR 175000/-

MCA- INR 50000/-

Genders Accepted

Co-Education

How to reach

9 km from Medavakkam Bus Station

39.4 km from Chennai Central

13.7 km from Chennai International Airport

Affiliated to

Bharath Institute of Higher Education & Research

Accredited By

NAAC 'A'

Approved By

AICTE

Recognized By

UGC

Member of

AIU

Facilities

Library

Computer Lab

Sports

Medical

Auditorium

Cafeteria

Bank & ATM

Guest House

Hostel

5 Boys Hostel

3 Girls Hostel

1470 Accommodation

Single, two, three Bedded

A/C & Non A/C Rooms

Transport

11 Vehicles

Campus area

305 acres of Land

Placement

100% Placement Rate

LTI
Tech Mahindra
Bosch
Amazon
HCL
Nestle
Syntel
Accenture

Total faculties

1222 Members

No. of students

9856 Students

Application Fee

INR 500/-

Entrance Exam

BEEE

NATA

Ranking

2nd outreach & Inclusive in India

3rd Private University in Tamil Nadu

5th Private University in India

21st All University in India (819 Universities)

35th All Institution in India

Bharath Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai Course fee structure

CourseFeesDuration
ME/MTech - Mechanical Engineering Request 2.0 years
BE/BTech - Automobile Engineering Request 4.0 years
BE/BTech - Civil Engineering Request 4.0 years
View All

Bharath Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai Photo Gallery

Reviews

Asked question

Do they provide direct admissions for engineering courses in this institute?
Asked by Kesiya Varghese
replied on 06-Sep-2021 12:35:42

BIST College offers a B-Tech program for those candidates who have passed 10+2 with 45% board exams and BEEE results conducted by the institute. If the candidates do not meet the eligibility, they can approach the college authorities to check the management admission details.

Contact Information

Contact Numbers:

044 - 2229 0742, 2229 0125

Email ID:

vc@bharathuniv.ac.in

Address:

# 173 Agharam Road , Selaiyur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Interested in Bharath Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai