Home >> Mumbai >> Pillais Institute of Information Technology

Pillais Institute of Information Technology

Mumbai, Maharashtra | Reviews/Ratings: - Add Review
Established : 1999 | Accredited/Approved : AICTE, DTE | Affiliated : University of Mumbai

Overview Pillais Institute of Information Technology

Pillai College of Engineering was founded in 1999 and it was formerly known as the Pillai institute of information technology; and it was located in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The college is approved under AICTE and DTE and affiliated with the Mumbai University. The College desires to advance specialized and make them emerge as responsible citizens to encounter the difficulties and technical challenges. Institute offers practical training and imparts superior education for aspirants. 

  • Pillai College of Engineering offers UG Course BE/B Tech in Computer Science, Electronics & Communication, Information Technology, Mechanical & Auto Mobile Engineering.
  • Institute offers PG Course ME/M Tech in Electronics, Thermal Engineering (Mechanical), Information Technology, and Computer Engineering.
  • All the Under Graduated Courses are accredited to NBA, and also institute has established recognition under UGC.
  • The institute's primary goal is to advance a teaching-learning procedure and discover the several features of technical enhancement.
  • Institute has collaborated with leading organizations & institutions such as Microsoft, Infosys, Capgemini, and Wipro to promote candidates' interaction with the industry.

Pillai College of Engineering has high-tech facilities & an outstanding faculty team imparts professional education and practical training. Institute has the finest academic amenities such as spacious classrooms, advanced laboratories & workshop labs, Computer Center, an Auditorium, Library, a Hostel facility, Food Court, a Sports & Games facility, Encourages Cultural Events, and Stocked Library.

Institute Type

Private

Popular Name

PCE, Mumbai

Former Name

Pillai Institute of Information Technology(PIIT)

Established

1999

Location

Mumbai, Maharashtra

Approved

AICTE
DTE

Affiliated

University of Mumbai

Campus Area

16 Acres

Gender Accepted

Co-Education

Principal

Dr. Sandeep M. Joshi

Course offered

BE/B Tech
ME/M Tech

Facilities

Library
Laboratories
Hostel
Canteen
Sports & Games
Workshop Lab
Computer Center
Class Rooms

Activities

Cultural Activity
Sports Activity
Literary Activity
Technical Activity
Industrial Visits
Alumni Activity

No of Faculties

164

Student Enrollments

2850

Admission Criteria

Academic Merit Based

Application Mode

Online

Entrance Mode

Offline

Entrance Test

MHT-CET-BE/B Tech
CAP/GATE-ME/M Tech

Application fees

INR 800-GM
INR 600-SC/ST/OBC

Recruiters

Infosys
Oracle
Accenture
TCS
CMC Limited
L & T Infotech
Syntel
Capgemini
Godrej
Tech Mahindra
Vistaar Systems
Hexaware Technologies
Patni Computer
Reliance
KPIT Cummins

MOU

Infosys
Microsoft Academy
EMC
TCS
Wipro
Capgemini
Mahindra

Pillais Institute of Information Technology Course fee structure

CourseFeesDuration
BE/BTech - Automobile Engineering 360000 4 years
BE/BTech - Electronics Engineering 360000 4 years
BE/BTech - Computer Science Engineering 360000 4 years
View All

Pillais Institute of Information Technology Entrance exams required for Admission 2021

Reviews

Asked question

Contact Information

Contact Numbers:

022–2745 6030/1700/6100/022–2748 1764

Email ID:

pce@mes.ac.in

Address:

Dr. K. M. Vasudevan Pillai Campus, Plot No. 10, Sector 16, New Panvel, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Interested in Pillais Institute of Information Technology