Home >> Colleges/Universities >> Uttarakhand >> Dehradun

Himgiri Zee University

Dehradun, Uttarakhand | Reviews/Ratings: - Add Review
Established : 2003 | Accredited/Approved : UGC

About Himgiri Zee University

The university was established in 2003 by Dr. Subash Chandra based on the motto ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and recognized by University Grants Commission.

The institute offers courses in various schools in the field of Agriculture, Fisheries & Forestry, Architecture, Engineering & Sciences, Education, Social Work & Humanities, Media, Journalism, Legal Studies & Vocational Studies, Film Making, Management, Hotel management, Commerce. The main aim is to provide students with international level research and training facilities.

Campus is of 50 acres area with excellent infrastructure and high class fully equipped accompaniments. The university provides exchange programs for the students and faculty members since the institute has signed MOUS with international universities.

Motto

Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam

Establishment Year

2003

Former Name

Himgiri Nabh Vishvidlaya

Chairman

Subhash Chandra

Type

Private University

Approved By

UGC Approved

Location

Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India

Live Application Form

Course fee structure

CourseFeesDuration
BSc - Biotechnology Science 120000 3 years
BSc - Computer Application 120000 3 years
BSc - Information Technology 120000 3 years
View All

Photo Gallery

Campus Facilities/Infrastructure

library
hostel
medical
sports

Asked question

Need Advice! Ask the question, We would be happy to help you.
Ask an Expert

Contact Information

Contact Numbers:

0135-2102676

Email ID:

info@hzu.edu.in

Address:

P.O. Sherpur , Chakrata Road, Dehradun, Uttarakhand , India

Interested in Himgiri Zee University