Home >> Haridwar >> Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya

Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya

Haridwar, Uttarakhand | Reviews/Ratings: - Add Review
Established : 2002 | Accredited/Approved : UGC | Affiliated : AICTE

Overview Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya

Dev Sanskriti VishwaVidyala is a private university established in the year 2002 by Pt. Shri Ram Sharma Acharya in Shantikunj near Haridwar. The main aim of the university is the propagation of the creeds of Indian Philosophy and Human Standards and to encourage an appropriate blend of spirituality & science. The university focuses on leading research on numerous areas of science centered on prehistoric Vedic Philosophy like Science of Mantras, Ayurveda, Psychology, Yogic Science, Jyotish, Cosmology, Alternative Medicinal Therapies and Science of Yagya, etc. The university concentrates on providing a suburban atmosphere to re-create the prehistoric Gurukul practice.

  • The University has committed itself to uphold & encouraging the essential ethics of Indian Philosophy with an objective of international cultural & mystical revitalization.
  • The university wants to advance the students' academic, traditional, and mystical well-being by stimulating the education design of the ancient periods.
  • Supporting views of nationalism & provision to the culture and evolving a new peer group of professionals to supper the prehistoric Vedic knowledge.
  • The university Works with recognized International & National institutes to improve educational eminence and spiritual needs around the domain.

The vision of the University is to unite modern education with mystical training to encourage experienced, proficient, and personally hoisted passed outs, who own a methodically grounded indulgent and knowledge of spiritual conversion and influential energy to use their favors to encourage the superior good of culture Upholding Great standards of beliefs and eminence in research, administration & teaching.

Popular name

DSVV, Haridwar

Former Names

Dev Sanskriti Mahavidyalaya

Motto

A University for the Global, Cultural & Spiritual Renaissance

Institute Type

Private University

Established year

2002

Founder

Pt. Shri Ram Sharma Acharya

Chancellor

Dr. Pranav Pandya

Vice-Chancellor

Sharad Pardhi

Location

Haripur Kalan, Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India

Courses offered

Diploma

B.Ed.

BCA

BA

BBA

B.Sc.

B. Rural Science

B.Voc.

MA

MBA

M.Sc.

MCA

PG Diploma

M.Phil.

Genders Accepted

Co-Education

Certification

ISO 9001:2008

Accredited By

NAAC 'B'

Recognized By

UGC

Member of

NCTE

Collaborations

Lithuania

Malaysia

Argentina

Germany

Netherlands

Kazakhstan

Poland

China

Russia

Korea

South Africa

Indonesia

Switzerland

Latvia

Taiwan

Italy

United Kingdom

Ecuador

United States of America

Facilities

Library

Computer Labs

Laboratories

Food

Hostel

Sports

Medical

General Store

Seminar Halls

Auditorium

Cafeteria

Transport

Guest House

Hostel

2+1 Boys Hostel with 500 Capacity

2+1 Girls Hostel with 600 Capacity

Library

25000 Books

1000 Journals

79 International Journals

15 Newspapers

50 Magazines

Campus area

75.37 Acres of Land

Admission Basis

Merit & Entrance Exam Based

Application Fee

Online- INR 750/-

Offline- INR 800/-

 

PLACEMENT:

Dev Sanskriti VishwaVidyala was established in the year 2002 as a Dev Sanskriti Mahavidylaya to broadcast the principles of Indian Beliefs and Human Ethics and to inspire an applicable mixture of religiousness & science. The University endeavors to uphold the high values of morals and eminence in teaching, administration & research. Consequently, the University has proven itself as a personification of technical & moral education and has spoken the essentials of a contemporary day educational institution that can spread solutions to present-day complications with inherited knowledge. The T&P Department of DSVV shows a vivacious role in recognizing the breaches in which students require to handle the profligate changing developments of the business.

Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya Course fee structure

CourseFeesDuration
MBA - Finance Request 2 years
BA - English 40000 3 years
BA - Psychology 40000 3 years
View All

Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya Photo Gallery

Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya Entrance exams required for Admission 2021

Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya Campus Facilities/Infrastructure

library
hostel
laboratory
sports
medical

Reviews

Asked question

M.A. hindi admissions
Asked by Shiv KUMAR yadav
replied on 17-Jun-2020 14:22:42

Bachelor’s degree holders secured minimum 50% and above marks from a recognised board are eligible further based on merit marks and personal interview performance admissions to MA (Hindi) in Government Post Graduate College, Noida will be given.

I wanted to do MBA from Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya, can u please guide me a little regarding fees structure and course curriculum?
Asked by Siba
replied on 19-Feb-2020 10:53:32

The institution offers MBA with multiple specialisations. Fees structure and course curriculum is very flexible. Fees structure for 2 years of MBA program is approximately INR 1.42 Lakhs. Institution also offers scholarship on the basis of academic performance of the student.

Contact Information

Contact Numbers:

01334 261 367

Email ID:

vc@dsvv.org

Address:

Haripur Kalan, Haridwar, Uttarakhand , India

Interested in Dev Sanskriti Vishwavidyalaya