Home >> Kolkata >> Army Institute of Management

Army Institute of Management

Kolkata, West Bengal | Reviews/Ratings: - Add Review
Established : 1997 | Accredited/Approved : AICTE /NAAC | Affiliated : West Bengal University of Technology

Overview Army Institute of Management

Army Institute of Management, Kolkata has been set up by the University Grants Commission of India to evaluate the quality of management education provided at the country's institutions. On 1997 July 28, the management institute was set up by the AWES (Army Welfare Education Society), New Delhi. AIMK offers an MBA program, which has received approval from the AICTE, and the management program is affiliated with the Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad University. Army Institute of Management, Kolkata is a prominent B-school that is termed professional excellence in management education.

  • Army Institute of Management, Kolkata is accredited by NAAC, and the management institute is ISO Certified.
  • AIMK has received the World Education Congress Global Award for the best academic & industry interface.
  • AIMK offers opportunities to participants to develop business competence, interpersonal skills, and a global mindset.
  • MBA program curriculum at the management institute provides participants with exposure to practicality and overall growth in their personality.    

Army Institute of Management (AIM) Kolkata encourages an environment of interactive learning via interaction with industry, research, and publications. The management institute is mainly dedicated to nurturing participants' innovation, creativity, and excellence.

 

Popular name

AIMK

Former Names

National Institute of Management Calcutta

Type

Private Institute

Established year

1997

Director

Dr. Malini Majumder

Chairman

Maj Gen A K Sanyal

Location

Judges Court Road, Opposite Alipore Telephone Exchange, Shanti Vihar Colony, Alipore, 700 027, Kolkata, West Bengal, India

Courses offered

MBA

Genders Accepted

Co-Education

Scholarship

Army Commander's Scholarship

Chairman's Scholarship

TATA Merit Scholarship

Awards

Education Leadership Award 2014

Golden Peacock National Training Award 2014

Certification

ISO 9001:2008

Affiliated to

MAKAUT

Accredited By

NAAC 'B'

Approved By

AICTE

Facilities

Library

Computer Centre

Lecture Halls

Mess

Common Room

Hostel

Medical

Multi Gym

Sports

Cafeteria

Library

 

60 Seating Capacity

12600+ Books

Campus area

9 acres of Land

Placement

100% placement

Highest Package 9.32 LPA

Average Package 4.97 LPA

TATA
Micromax
Berger
Godrej
ICICI Bank
Aditya Birla

Total faculties

15 Members

No. of students

239 Students

Admission Basis

State or National Level Entrance

Application mode

Offline and Online

Application Fee

 

INR 800/- for the Army category

INR 900/- for General

Entrance Exam

CAT

Entrance Mode

Online

Army Institute of Management Course fee structure

CourseFeesDuration
MBA - Finance 576685 2 years
MBA - Human Resource Management 576685 2 years
MBA - Marketing Management 576685 2 years
View All

Army Institute of Management Photo Gallery

Army Institute of Management Entrance exams required for Admission 2022

Army Institute of Management Campus Facilities/Infrastructure

library
laboratory
medical
gym
sports
cafetaria

Placement Statistics

3 Lacs per annum
8.4 Lacs per annum

Army Institute of Management Placements and Companies visited

TCS
Godrej & Boyce
ICICI Bank
HDFC Bank

Reviews

Asked question

What is the fee of the AIMK hostel?
Asked by PARAMARTHA BANIK
replied on 08-Feb-2022 16:13:42

The fee of the AIMK hostel is INR 44.23 lakhs for one year. The hostel fee does not include mess charges and has to be paid separately.

Would you please provide me with the fee structure of an MBA?
Asked by DEBAHUTI BORAH
replied on 08-Feb-2022 16:13:32

MBA fee structure of AIMK costs INR 4.30 lakhs per annum. However, the total price of an MBA will be INR 8.71 lakhs.

How about the application fee at AIMK?
Asked by HRISHIKESH BHUYAN
replied on 08-Feb-2022 16:13:21

The PGPM program's online application cost is INR 600 for general candidates and INR 500 for Army wards.

Contact Information

Contact Numbers:

033 2479 4494

Email ID:

aim_kol@rediffmail.com

Address:

Judges Court Road, Opposite Alipore Telephone Exchange, Shanti Vihar Colony, Alipore, 700 027, Kolkata, West Bengal, India

Interested in Army Institute of Management