Home >> Bilaspur >> C.M. Dubey Post Graduate College

C.M. Dubey Post Graduate College

Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh | Reviews/Ratings: - Add Review
Established : 1956 | Accredited/Approved : NAAC | Affiliated : BILASPUR,UNIVERSITY

Overview C.M. Dubey Post Graduate College

C. M. Dubey Post Graduate College was founded by Lt. Pt. Diwakar Prasad Dubey and started in 1956 by Dubey Shikshan Samiti. The college was inaugurated by Diwakar Dubey, who was the University of Sagar’s Vice-Chancellor in 1956. The College was started to banquet the welfares of comprehensive teaching in the part of Chhattisgarh, India. The College was started with only two programs in Arts & Commerce and started offering science courses in the year 1961.

  • The college improved and had its building in a short period of 3 years because of the Dubey Family and other places' funding.
  • The University was 1st a part of Pt. Ravi Shankar University and later has its affiliation to C. G. University in Bilaspur in 1983.
  • The university has become a part of and has its affiliation with the New Bilaspur University since 2012.
  • The college has a great alumni network that aids new students and the college, and the alumni meet organized every year, and guest lecturing from the alumnus is also carried on.

The arenas in which the College is offering its programs are Science, Arts, Commerce, Education, Management studies, and Computer applications. The college even offers bachelors and masters in social work also Postgraduate Diploma. The college conducts various programs other than academics, such as Sports competitions, Industrial Tours, Skills Development, and the NSS program.

Popular name

CMDPGC, Bilaspur

Former Names

C.M.D. College

Type

Public College

Established year

1956

Managed By

Dubey Shikshan Samiti

Vice-Chancellor

Prof. G. D. Sharma

Chairman

Pt. Sanjay Dubey

Principal

Dr. Sanjay Singh

Location

Link Road, Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh, India - 495 001, Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh, India

Courses offered

D.Ed.

B.Sc.

BA

B.Com

B.Com (Computer Application)

BBA

BCA

B.Ed.

M.Sc.

MA

M.Com

M.Ed.

PGD

Genders Accepted

Co-Education

Affiliated to

Bilaspur University

Accredited By

NAAC 'A'

Approved By

AICTE

Recognized By

Chhattisgarh Govt.

Total faculties

20 Members

No. of students

4568 students

 

C.M. Dubey Post Graduate College Course fee structure

CourseFeesDuration
MBA - Finance Request 2.0 years
MBA - Human Resource Management Request 2.0 years
MBA - Retail Management Request 2.0 years
View All

Reviews

Contact Information

Contact Numbers:

07772 - 225177

Email ID:

info@cmdpgcollege.com

Address:

Link Road, Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh, India - 495 001, Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh, India

Interested in C.M. Dubey Post Graduate College